PRIVACY POLICY

We appreciate the trust you place in us and understand the significance of secure transactions and privacy of information. This Privacy Policy outlines how Keybit Technologies Private Limited and its affiliates (collectively “BuddyDeals”, “we”, “our”, “us”) collect, use, share, or process your personal data through the BuddyDeals website www.buddydeals.in, its mobile application, and m-site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).

While you can explore sections of the Platform without sharing any information with us, please note that we do not offer any product or service outside India through this Platform. Your personal data will primarily be stored and processed in India. By visiting this Platform, providing your information, or availing our products/services, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and the applicable service/product terms and conditions, and agree to be governed by the laws of India, including but not limited to those applicable to data protection and privacy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using or accessing our Platform.

Collection of Your Information

When you use our Platform, we collect and store the information you provide to us from time to time. Once you provide us with your personal data, you are no longer anonymous to us. We may track your buying behavior, preferences, and other information you choose to provide on our Platform for internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect, and serve our users.

We may collect personal data such as email address, delivery address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card details, or medical/health-related information when you set up an account, transact with us, or participate in any event or contest. Certain activities on our Platform, such as placing an order or consuming our online content/services, require registration. Your contact information may be used to send you offers based on your previous orders and interests.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, or other message areas, or leave feedback on the Platform or our social media handles, or use voice commands or virtual try-and-buy features, we will collect the information you provide to us for dispute resolution, customer support, troubleshooting, or internal research and analysis purposes.

Use of Demographic/Profile Data/Your Information

We use your personal data to fulfill orders, deliver products/services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products/services, and promotional offers. We also use your personal data for marketing purposes, with an option for you to opt-out. Your information may be shared with sellers, business partners, and third parties for various purposes, including market research, customer service, and fraud prevention, among others.

With your consent, we may access your SMS, instant messages, contacts, location, camera, photo gallery, and device information. We may also request additional information such as PAN, credit information report, GST Number, and KYC details to check eligibility for certain products/services, issue GST invoices, or enhance your experience on the Platform.

We collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Platform to improve our product/service offerings and customize your experience. Cookies are used on certain pages of the Platform to analyze web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and provide targeted information. You have the option to decline/delete our cookies, although it may limit your use of certain features on the Platform.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share personal data internally within the BuddyDeals group companies and with third parties, including credit bureaus and business partners, for purposes such as providing products/services, conducting checks, and marketing, unless you explicitly opt-out. Personal data may also be disclosed to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms of use, or protect our users’ rights and safety.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or restructuring, some or all of your personal data may be shared/sold with another business entity, which will be required to follow this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Platform may contain links to other websites or applications with their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites, and we encourage you to review their privacy policies before disclosing any information.

Security Precautions

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information. However, users accept the inherent security risks of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web. Users are responsible for protecting their login and password records.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications after setting up an account with us. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications, you can unsubscribe/opt-out through the Notification Preference page of the Platform.

Advertisements on Platform

Third-party advertising companies may serve ads on our Platform, using information about your visits to provide personalized advertisements. You have the option to opt out of personalized advertising tracking using your device’s settings application.

Children Information

Our Platform is intended for users who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal data from children under the age of 18 years.

Data Retention

We retain personal data in accordance with applicable laws, for no longer than necessary for the purpose it was collected, unless required otherwise by law. Data may be retained in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, and update your personal data through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You may also delete certain non-mandatory information by logging into our website and visiting Profile and Settings sections. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us at the provided email address, subject to verification. Withdrawal of consent may affect your access to the Platform or our services.

Your Consent

By visiting our Platform or providing your personal data, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and processing of your personal data on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for updates. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our information practices. Significant changes will be notified through the Platform or email, as required by applicable law.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000, the Grievance Officer’s contact details are provided below:

Mr. Arbhaz Malik
Senior Manager
Keybit Technologies Private Limited
Ground Floor Sangmeshwara Complex Station Road
Gadag
Karnataka, India, 582101
Email: privacy.grievance@buddydeals.in

Customer Support

For queries, concerns, or complaints related to the collection or usage of your personal data under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy.grievance@buddydeals.in. You can also reach our customer support team for assistance with product and service queries or complaints through the following link: BuddyDeals Customer Support